救済処置の申し立てに対する裁判所命令【文字起こし】
[…] Off. Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of WorldCom, Inc. v. SEC, 467 F.3d 73, 81 (2dCir. 2006)(quotation marks and citation omitted). “Courts can impose penalties in civil injunctive actions not to exceed the greater of: (i) the gross pecuniary gain to a defendant as a result of the violation, or (ii) a specified amount per violation, depending on whether the violation falls in the first, second[,] or third penalty tier.” SEC v. Bajic, No. 20 Civ.07, 2023 WL 6289953, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 2023) (citing15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)). A court may impose a first-tier penalty for any violation of the Exchange or Securities Acts; a second-tier penalty if the violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement”; and a third-tier penalty if, in addition to meeting the second-tier requirements, the “violation directly or indirectly resulted insubstantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” Id. (citations omitted).